EMPTY CART

Privacy Policy

Or, how do we make sure valuable information which may identify you in some way doesn’t leak out into the world where it may get used by unscrupulous sorts.

Data protection is important and we are committed to always operate in good faith and protect any sensitive data we gather in the course of operating The Cider Link. We are not going to on-sell your information to third parties who are likely to spam your inbox with crazy promo e-mails in bright colours...

So please, read on...

WE ARE COMMITTED TO OPEN & TRANSPARENT MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To offer the goods and services we provide in our business as an online retailer we need to collect personal information.

The Australian Government has introduced a number of rules that companies must adhere to when operating with customers’ personal data. If you are interested in what those rules are take a look here:

Australian Privacy Principles

This policy sets out how we collect and use personal information including: how we collect and protect your information; how we use your information; disclosure of information; our compliance with direct marketing and spam laws; and how you can correct information or complain about our use of your personal information.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED AND HOW DO WE MAKE SURE IT IS SAFE?

We only collect the personal information which you have given us voluntarily during the registration process and which is necessary to run our business.

On signing up and placing an order, we will collect from you: your name, email contact, phone number, address, date of birth; and your credit card details if you select that payment method (we do not store credit card details, only payment tokens via our secure payment gateway Stripe).

When you visit our website we may automatically collect information about: your computer’s operating system; your computer’s browser type and capability, your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) Address and geolocation; pages visited on our site, including how you were referred to each page; and webpage usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.

We may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on our user base and to improve the services we supply to you. Please be aware that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with our services) our services may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of some features.

We will not identify users or their browsing activities except where we are compelled to by law or in accordance with our website Terms and Conditions.

We store this information on secure cloud servers. These servers are protected by best practice cloud security measures which are in place to protect your personal information from loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised use, modification, disclosure or any other misuse. We also employ SSL certificates to guarantee the safe transfer of any data from you to our servers.

HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT?

Some of the data we collect helps us carry out secure payments, organise deliveries and other activities related to running The Cider Link.

We also collect data which helps us understand how visitors of The Cider Link use our site. This data helps us analyse possible improvements and ultimately ways to serve our community better.

All of the data we have collected will be used in line with Australian Privacy Principle 6.

WHERE DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In order to carry out our business activities we may disclose your information to third parties. These include and are not limited to payment gateways, marketing and logistics companies.

Outside of essential business activities we will only disclose your information when required by you or the law.

All of the data we may disclose will be in accordance with the guidelines outlined in the Australian Privacy Principle 6.

DIRECT MARKETING AND SPAM

We know your time and headspace are precious and spam is the last thing you want. Will we only send you marketing material that you have signed up for. You can opt out from all marketing comms via the provided links which are easily identifiable in all e-mail materials we send to you. In the unlikely event of faulty links please jot us a line at helpmeout@theciderlink.com.au and we will.

If we make changes to our policies we are obligated by law to inform you. You can not opt of these but we promise to minimise any impact on your inbox.

YOUR RIGHTS TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR COMPLAIN

Please help us keep your personal information up to date. You can update your personal profile online in My Account should any of your personal information change.

If you wish to complain about a breach of your rights under the Privacy Act 1988 please contact us via e-mail at helpmeout@theciderlink.com.au or write to us at: 10/23 Argo str, South Yarra, 3141, VIC, Australia providing details of your complaint in writing.

We will respond to any complaint within 30 days. If you aren’t happy with our response you can complain directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

Call our team: 0439 606 263
  • Amex
  • Master Card
  • Visa